Symposium Program *

March 25–27, 2019 @ Stanford University, Palo Alto, California, USA

* Preliminary program subject to change (2019-02-20)

Monday, March 25

Keynote and Opening Session

Symposium Opening • Andreas Martin and Knut Hinkelmann, FHNW

9:00 - 9:30

Keynote Doug Lenat, CEO of Cycorp, Inc. and AAAI Fellow

9:30 - 10:15

Break

10:30 - 11:00

Position Paper Session

Chair: Aurona Gerber11:00 - 12:30 15-20 minutes per paper

Deconstructing the Final Frontier of Artificial Intelligence: Five Theses for a Constructivist Machine Learning • Thomas Schmid

Knowledge engineering and machine learning for design and use in cyber-physical environments • Michael Walch

From Demonstrations and Knowledge Engineering to a DNN Agent in a Modern Open-World Video Game • Igor Borovikov and Ahmad Beirami

Leverage White Color Workers with AI • Stephan Jüngling and Angelin Hofer

Lunch

12:30 - 14:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Doug Lenat14:00 - 15:30 15-20 minutes per paper

SEVA: A Systems Engineer’s Virtual Assistant • Jitin Krishnan, Patrick Coronado and Trevor Reed

Virtual Bartender: A Dialog System Combining Learning-Based and Knowledge-Based Recommendation • Knut Hinkelmann, Monika Blaser, Oliver Faust, Alexander Horst and Carlo Mehli

Building Knowledge Base through Deep Learning Relation Extraction and Wikidata • Pero Subasic, Hongfeng Yin and Xiao Lin

Break

15:30 - 16:00

Position & Full Paper Session

Chair: Knut Hinkelmann16:00 - 17:30 15-20 minutes per paper

Collaborative Learning of Concept Representations for Video Data • Francisco Torres, Hoda Eldardiry, Gaurang Gavai and Chad Ramos

Representation and Retrieval of Images by Means of Spatial Relations Between Objects • Danilo Nunes, Leonardo Anjoletto Ferreira, Paulo E. Santos and Adam Pease

Modularity as a Means for Complexity Management in Neural Networks Learning • David Castillo-Bolado, Cayetano Guerra-Artal and Mario Hernandez-Tejera

Day 1 Concluding • Frank van Harmelen, VU University

17:10 - 17:30

Reception

18:00 - 19:00

Tuesday, March 26

Keynote Session

Keynote Frank van Harmelen, VU University

9:00 - 09:40

Position & Full Paper Session

Chair: Doug Lenat9:40 - 10:30 15-20 minutes per paper

Applying the Concept of Knowledge Blockchains to Ontologies • Hans-Georg Fill

Learning and Engineering Similarity Functions for Business Recommenders and Clustering • Hans Friedrich Witschel and Andreas Martin

Combining Machine Learning with Knowledge Engineering to detect Fake News in Social Networks-a survey • Knut Hinkelmann, Sajjad Ahmed and Flavio Corradini

Break

10:30 - 11:00

Postion & Full Paper Session

Chair: Frank van Harmelen11:00 - 12:30 15-20 minutes per paper

Improving Topic Modeling for Textual Content with Knowledge Graph Embeddings • Marco Brambilla and Birant Altinel

The Lokahi Prototype: Toward the automatic Extraction of Entity Relationship Models from Text • Michael Kaufmann

DEXTER - Data EXTraction & Entity Recognition for Low Resource Datasets • Nihal V. Nayak, Pratheek Mahishi and Sagar Rao

CoKE : Word sense induction using contextualized knowledge embeddings • Sanjana Ramprasad and James Maddox

Lunch

12:30 - 14:00

Poster & Demonstration Session

Chair: Knut Hinkelmann

FPLP: A System for Fuzzy and Probabilistic Logic Programming • Benjamin Grosof and Theresa Swift

Poster and Demonstration14:00 - 14:20

Using Predicate Information from a Knowledge Graph to Identify Disease Trajectories • Wytze Vlietstra, Rein Vos, Erik van Mulligen and Jan Kors

Poster14:20 - 14:35

A proposal for determining the evidence types of biomedical documents using a drug-drug interaction ontology and machine learning • Linh Hoang, Richard D. Boyce, Mathias Brochhausen, Joseph Utecht and Jodi Schneider

Poster14:35 - 14:50

On Datasets for Evaluating Architectures for Learning to Reason • Naveen Sundar Govindarajulu, Jean-Claude Paquin, Shreya Banerjee, Atriya Sen, Paul Mayol and Selmer Bringsjord

Poster14:50 - 15:05

Break

15:30 - 16:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Andreas Martin16:00 - 17:40 15-20 minutes per paper

Duplicate Removal for Overlapping Clusters: A Study Using Social Media Data • Amit Paul and Animesh Dutta

Performance measures fusion for experimental comparison of methods for multi-label classification • Tome Eftimov and Dragi Kocev

CrystalGAN: Learning to Discover Crystallographic Structures with Generative Adversarial Networks • Asma Nouira, Nataliya Sokolovska and Jean-Claude Crivello

Tree-based Regularization for Interpretable Readmission Prediction • Jialiang Jiang, Sharon Hewner and Varun Chandola

Day 2 Concluding • Knut Hinkelmann, FHNW

17:20 - 17:40

Plenary Session

18:00 - 19:00

Wednesday, March 27

Full Paper Session

Chair: Knut Hinkelmann9:00 - 10:30 15-20 minutes per paper

Towards an Assistive and Pattern Learning-driven Process Modeling Approach • Emanuele Laurenzi, Knut Hinkelmann, Stephan Jüngling, Devid Montecchiari, Charuta Pande and Andreas Martin

DeepLogic: Towards End-to-End Differentiable Logical Reasoning • Nuri Cingillioglu and Alessandra Russo

On the Capabilities of Logic Tensor Networks for Deductive Reasoning • Federico Bianchi and Pascal Hitzler

KINN: Incorporating Expert Knowledge in Neural Networks • Muhammad Ali Chattha, Shoaib Ahmed Siddiqui, Muhammad Imran Malik, Ludger Van Elst, Andreas Dengel and Sheraz Ahmed

Break

10:30 - 11:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Aurona Gerber11:00 - 12:30 15-20 minutes per paper

Leveraging Wikipedia for Ontology Pattern Population from Text • Michelle Cheatham, James Lambert and Charles Vardeman Ii

Learning Temporal Rules from Knowledge Graph Streams • Pouya Ghiasnezhad Omran, Kewen Wang and Zhe Wang

Metrics for Evaluating Quality of Embeddings for Ontological Concepts • Faisal Alshargi, Saeedeh Shekarpour, Tommaso Soru and Amit Sheth

Day 3 and Symposium Concluding • Aurona Gerber, University of Pretoria, and Andreas Martin, FHNW

12:00 - 12:30