Program

Important Announcement

With a heavy heart, we have to accept that in accordance with the Stanford University policy related to the current COVID-19 outbreak, the AAAI had to cancel the physical meeting of the Spring Symposium.

After overcoming the first frustration, the AAAI-MAKE organizers concluded that we should continue working on a combined machine learning and knowledge engineering based AI. We are currently investigating our options among the registrants/authors and organizers. We will communicate the next steps as soon as possible.


Monday, March 23

Opening

9:00 – 9:15

Combining Machine Learning and Knowledge Engineering in Practice
Andreas Martin and Knut Hinkelmann, FHNW

Keynote Day 1

9:15 – 10:00

Keynote
Doug Lenat, CEO of Cycorp, Inc. and AAAI Fellow

Short Paper Session

Chair: Andreas Martin 10:00 – 10:30 15 minutes per paper

Tutor4RL: Guiding Reinforcement Learning with External Knowledge
Mauricio Fadel Argerich, Jonathan Fuerst and Bin Cheng

A Study in Practical Solutions to Sarcasm Detection with Machine Learning and Knowledge Engineering Techniques
Zheng Lin Chia, Michal Ptaszynski and Fumito Masui

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Reinhard Stolle 11:00 – 12:30 25 minutes per paper

Case-Based System of User Interface Reverse Engineering
Pavel Myznikov

Supporting Trust in Hybrid Intelligence Systems Using Blockchains
Hans-Georg Fill and Felix Härer

Using Learning Algorithms to Generate, Update and Apply Knowledge Bases: Principles of Constructivist Machine Learning
Thomas Schmid

Lunch

12:30 – 14:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Aurona Gerber 14:00 – 15:30 25 minutes per paper

Frequency-Based vs. Knowledge-Based Similarity Measures for Categorical Data
Summaya Mumtaz and Martin Giese

Domain Knowledge Aided Explainable Artificial Intelligence for Intrusion Detection and Response
Sheikh Rabiul Islam, William Eberle, Sheikh Ghafoor, Ambareen Siraj and Mike Rogers

Novel Approach to Music Genre Classification using Clustering Augmented Learning Method (CALM)
Soumya Suvra Ghosal and Indranil Sarkar

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:00

Short Paper Session

Chair: Hans-Georg Fill 16:00 – 17:30 15 minutes per paper

Hitachi Materials Informatics Analytics Platform Assisting Rapid Development
Yoshihiro Osakabe, Akinori Asahara and Hidekazu Morita

PODNet: A Neural Network for Discovery of Plannable Options
Ritwik Bera, Vinicius G. Goecks, Gregory M. Gremillion, John Valasek and Nicholas R. Waytowich

Attribution-based Salience Method towards Interpretable Reinforcement Learning
Yuyao Wang, Masayoshi Mase and Masashi Egi

Vec2Struc: A Method Towards Explainable Structural-Based Node Embeddings
Srishti Tomar and Ryan Compton

EM-algorithm Enpowers Material Science: Application of Inverse Estimation for Small Angle Scattering
Akinori Asahara, Hidekazu Morita, Kanta Ono, Chiharu Mitsumata, Masao Yano, Kotaro Saito and Tetsuya Shoji

Reception

18:00 – 19:00

Tuesday, March 24

Keynote Day 2

9:00 – 10:00

Google Dataset Search: An open ecosystem for data discovery
Natasha Noy, Research scientist at Google AI and author of Ontology Development 101

Short Paper Session

Chair: Andreas Martin 10:00 – 10:30 15 minutes per paper

Combining Symbolic and Sub-symbolic AI in the Context of Education and Learning
Rainer Telesko, Stephan Jüngling and Phillip Gachnang

Legal Artificial Intelligence – Have You Lost a Piece from Jigsaw Puzzle?
Changlong Sun, Yating Zhang, Qiong Zhang and Xiaozhong Liu

Break

10:30 – 11:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Knut Hinkelmann • 11:00 – 12:30 25 minutes per paper

Threshold Optimization in Multiple Binary Classifiers for Extreme Rare Events using Predicted Positive Data
Fatima Zaidouni, Edgar Robles, Aliki Mavromoustaki and Payam Refael

A Review on Intelligent Object Perception Methods Combining Knowledge-based Reasoning and Machine Learning
Filippos Gouidis, Alexandros Vassiliades, Theodore Patkos, Antonis Argyros, Nick Bassiliades and Dimitris Plexousakis

Towards AI-based Solutions in the System Development Lifecycle
Stephan Jüngling, Martin Peraic and Andreas Martin

Lunch

12:30 – 14:00

Position Paper Session

Chair: Hans-Georg Fill 14:00 – 15:30 20 minutes per paper

Knowledge Infused Learning (K-IL): Towards Deep Incorporation of Knowledge in Deep Learning
Ugur Kursuncu, Manas Gaur and Amit Sheth

Using Concepts to Understand Intelligent Agents
Ole Meyer, Marc Hesenius and Volker Gruhn

Supervised Visualization of Vocabulary Knowledge towards Explainable Support of Second Language Learners
Yo Ehara

GiCoMAF: An Artificial Intelligence Algorithm to Utilize Maps for Operators of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Yuval Zak, Yisrael Parmet and Tal Oron-Gilad

Break

15:30 – 16:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Reinhard Stolle 16:00 – 17:30 25 minutes per paper

ARO: A Memory-Based Approach to Environments with Perceptual Aliasing
Andrew Nuxoll, Ryan Regier, Owen Price, Alex Hadi and Zachary Faltersack

Common-Knowledge Concept Recognition for SEVA
Jitin Krishnan, Patrick Coronado, Hemant Purohit and Huzefa Rangwala

Mitigating Bias in Deep Nets with Knowledge Bases: The Case of Natural Language Understanding for Robots
Martino Mensio, Emanuele Bastianelli, Ilaria Tiddi and Giuseppe Rizzo

Plenary Session

18:00 – 19:00

AAAI-MAKE reporting in plenary session
Hans-Georg Fill, University of Fribourg

Wednesday, March 25

Full Paper Session

Chair: Reinhard Stolle 9:00 – 10:30 25 minutes per paper

An Evaluation of Knowledge Graph Embeddings for Autonomous Driving Data: Experience and Practice
Ruwan Wickramarachchi, Cory Henson and Amit Sheth

Using Pretrained Transformer Deep Learning Models to Identify Named Entities and Syntactic Relations for Clinical Trials Feasibility Analysis
Miao Chen, Fang Du, Ganhui Lan and Victor Lobanov

Multi-PCA Driven Approach for Fault Detection and Root Cause Analysis of Process Equipment
Jinendra Gugaliya, Rahul Kumar Vij, Srini Ramaswamy and Lakshwin Shreesha M K

Break

10:30 – 11:00

Full Paper Session

Chair: Hans-Georg Fill 11:00 – 12:15 25 minutes per paper

Completion Reasoning Emulation for the Description Logic EL+
Aaron Eberhart, Monireh Ebrahimi, Lu Zhou, Cogan Shimizu and Pascal Hitzler

Cognitive Twin: A Cognitive Approach to Personalized Assistants
Sterling Somers, Alessandro Oltramari and Christian Lebiere

Symposium Concluding

12:15 – 12:30

Concluding Machine Learning and Knowledge Engineering in Practice
Knut Hinkelmann and Andreas Martin, FHNW